Walsh College

Competitions

2014 "Make It Better" Competition

Congratulations to the following winners of the 2014 "Make It Better" Competition sponsored by the Walsh College Blackstone LaunchPad:

Competition Submission Awards:
1st Place:  Brooke Browden, Frankenmuth High School
2nd Place:  Kunal Garg, Troy High School
3rd Place:  Abby Schmitt, Frankenmuth High School
4th Place:  Delaney Tepel, Lakeview High School
5th Place:  Kaila Verhaeghe, Lakeview High School
6th Place:  Vaidehi Ambardekar & Jinxin Dam, Troy High School
7th Place:  Layne Davis, Frankenmuth High School
8th Place:  Nick Volk, Frankenmuth High School
9th Place:  Amber Kischnick, Frankenmuth High School
10th Place Tie:  Cassandra Van Acer, Lakeview High School & Melissa Olgren, Frankenmuth High School
Honorable Mentions:  Kelsey Baarck, Frankenmuth High School; Konstantina Jianis, Lakeview High School; Joseph Salib & Mena Ibrahim Troy High School

Optional Marketing Submission Awards:
1st Place:  Kennedy Smeader, Frankenmuth High School
2nd Place:  Shelby Scharrer, Frankenmuth High School
3rd Place:  Melissa Schoenow, Frankenmuth High School
4th Place:  Kunal Garg, Troy High School




_______________________________________________

2013 EntrepreneurYou Competition

Applications are now being accepted for Entrepreneur-YOU Annual Women's Business Plan and Pitch Competition.
The two-page application is the first step in the Competition and asks you to provide basic information about your business or concept.
Five finalists will be selected from each of the three entry categories:
  *Company
  *Lifestyle
  *Social Enterprise
Definitions and application are available
here.
Or contact Jan
jhubbard@walshcollege.edu.

Following are the winners and their prizes:
 
Lifestyle
 
1st place Garden Hoard, Katie Flickinger, Livonia $10,000
2nd place Ribbon Farms Hops, Susan McCabe, Detroit $7,500
3rd place Teatroiter, Kristen Pfeifer, Dearborn $5,000
 
Social Mission
 
1st place CentriCycle, Jenna Boeing, Ann Arbor $10,000
2nd place Play Place for Autistic Children, Shell Jones, Sterling Heights $7,500
3rd place SEVA Corp. Shwetha Maddur, Novi $5,000
 
High Growth
 
1st place ENT BioTech Solutions, Andrea Roumell Dickson, Detroit $15,000
2nd place Opti 02, Ruby Ghosh, Okemos $10,000
3rd place AdAdapted, Molly McFarland, Ann Arbor $5,000

________________________________________________

2013 Venture Accelerator Program
Sponsored by Blackstone LaunchPad at Walsh College

Congratulations to the following eight Blackstone LaunchPad Members who won the 2013 Venture Accelerator Program and received a cash prize to advance their business!

Michael Kastler
Stephanie Zanon
Bradley Pugh
Mustapha Kah
Amy Rozek
Terri MacNear
Jamaine Reece
Mary Miodowski




_________________________________________________

I
nnovation Starts Here" Competition: MAKE IT BETTER

Congratulations to the following winners of the Make It Better Competition funded by a grant from the Charles M. Bauervic Foundation to Walsh College:

Competition Submissions awarded cash prizes:

1st Place:  Kirsten Gendron, Frankenmuth High School
2nd Place tie: Rebecca List, Frankenmuth High School and Jason Beale, Walsh College Alumni
3rd Place:  Hannah Beller, Frankenmuth High School
4th Place:  Sandra Lamarche, Frankenmuth High School
5th Place:  Molly Kostus, Frankenmuth High School
6th Place:  Calley Roche, Frankenmuth High School
7th Place tie:  Serena Dietrick and Rachel Williams, Frankenmuth High School

Optional Marketing Submission winners awarded Apple gift cards:
1st Place: Nicholas Volk, Frankenmuth High School
2nd Place:  Kirsten Gendron, Frankenmuth High School
Honorable Mentions:  Hannah Beller, Sandra Lamarche, Molly Kostus and Calley Roche, Frankenmuth High School





_________________________________________________________________________ 

2012 Venture Accelerator Program
Sponsored by  Blackstone LaunchPad at Walsh College

Congratulations to the following eight Blackstone LaunchPad Members who won the 2012 Venture Accelerator Program and received a cash prize to advance their business!

 
Rob Berry and Judy Farmer
Aaron McCarthy
Tony Mitchell
Derek Baker
Jason Beale
Armando Doku
Mary Miodowski
Jamaine Reece

Venture Accelerator